Can Jojoba Oil Be Used for Promoting Hair Growth? Find Out Now

Jojoba oil is a liquid wax, derived from the seeds of jojoba plant. This oil has been known to mankind for ages, for its moisturizing and emollient properties. Today, it is mainly used for skin care and for stimulating hair growth.
Gaining Recognition ...
It was when whale oil could not be obtained, courtesy of the ban on whaling, the humble jojoba oil tasted importance for hair care. Today, the United States is known to be one amongst the largest producer of jojoba oil.

Jojoba oil is a liquid wax derived from the seeds of the jojoba plant. This oil has been known to mankind for ages for its moisturizing and emollient properties. Today, it is mainly used for skin care and stimulating hair growth.

Jojoba oil is an extract from the seeds of the jojoba plant, also known as Simmondsia chinensis, which is native to some regions of Arizona, Mexico, and California. Though often referred to as jojoba oil, it is actually a liquid wax, which is golden in color in its pure organic form. However, refined jojoba oil is almost a clear, colorless and odorless liquid. Being widely recognized for its amazing moisturizing properties, it is one of the important natural products in the cosmetic industry. Nowadays, this oil is an indispensable part of many shampoos, conditioners, and a range of skin care products, formulated for sun protection, as well as for fighting the signs of aging, like wrinkles and fine lines. This oil can especially be very beneficial for the hair and scalp.

For a Healthy Scalp


Nowadays, hair and scalp problems like dandruff, hair loss, dryness of the hair, and split ends, are quite common, owing to the excessive exposure of the hair to harsh chemicals, pollutants, and hair styling products. In such situations, managing and keeping the hair healthy becomes quite taxing. Therefore, jojoba oil is usually regarded as one of the essential oils with unique properties, and is easily available in the market. It has a structural resemblance to 'sebum' or oil produced by the sebaceous glands present in our scalp and skin. This may be the reason why, when applied topically, it regulates the level of sebum production.

Note.- Excess production of sebum can sometimes clog the hair follicles and obstruct hair growth.

A Great Scalp Cleanser


As we know, the sebaceous glands of the scalp secrete 'sebum' or oil to keep the hair follicles and hair shafts well moisturized. Nonetheless, many a time, excess sebum secreted by these glands tend to get encrusted on the scalp and block the hair follicles. This in return, leads to hair breakage and hair loss. Even the rate of hair growth can get adversely affected if the follicles are clogged due to sebum deposition. As a scalp cleanser, jojoba oil can help to get rid of such crusted sebum, which in turn may help to reduce hair fall and breakage.

Other Important Benefits


Using jojoba oil to massage the scalp can improve blood circulation, which stimulates the hair follicles to grow rapidly.

Due to its antibacterial and fungicidal properties, this oil can also be used for keeping the scalp healthy.

It aids in reducing hair loss, caused by factors like scalp dermatitis, psoriasis, and eczema.

This oil is an excellent hair conditioner, which can be used to get rid of dry, frizzy, and unmanageable hair.

It helps seal the moisture in the hair shaft, and adds a natural glow and luster to your hair by minimizing the damage caused by harsh chemicals and pollutants.

Ways to Use This Magical Oil


As a hot oil ...

Warm the oil a bit and apply it on your scalp using a cotton ball. Now massage the scalp gently and let it rest for about an hour. After that, wash your hair with a mild shampoo and remove the excess oil. You may also mix this oil with coconut oil for extra nourishment.

As a conditioner ...

If your hair is very dry, then add around a teaspoon of jojoba oil to your regular hair conditioner, and apply it thoroughly on your hair right till the tips. Let it set for a few minutes, and later rinse it off, but do not shampoo your hair again.

As a leave-in conditioner ...

For dry hair, you can take a few drops of this oil on your palm, rub it and then apply thoroughly on the damp hair. However, if your hair is frizzy and unmanageable, then take a few drops on your fingers and run them through your dry hair, in order to smoothen out the frizz.

Hair growth is not the only benefit of this unique oil or liquid wax. This oil can be used by people who are acne-prone and have oily skin too, as it can regulate the production of sebum. Thus, it can help prevent the clogging of skin pores, which usually results in acne and pimples. It can provide all-day moisture, as this light and non-greasy oil can be readily absorbed by the skin. In this way, this oil acts as an anti-aging product, as it helps in reducing the appearance of wrinkles, fine lines, and stretch marks. In toto, you can use jojoba oil for getting both radiant and blemish-free skin, along with silky soft hair.
Advertisement